Temp: ˚ F  
     
     
northampton running company
   
NORTHAMPTON 5K CROSS-COUNTRY RACE SERIES
At Community Gardens, Burts Pit Road
Northampton, MA
Date 5.25.2010
Race # 8
Total 602

92 degrees, dry course, brilliant sun, no dog problems, but alotta dust ta eat. Sue Grant timed;  April Grant served water, registration, results and triage; Gene Reilly judged places; Dave Whitcomb, Bob Massaro, Jim Farrick and Matt Phillips lugged stuff; Ceeelebraaateee starter ?---- The Legendary Bob Romer.     Bruce Kurtz, our righthand man for the past decade and holder of the record for consecutive finishes on our course (267), has temporarily retired from our race until foot, leg and knee ailments abate.  Bruce ( 52 Riverview Ave., Longmeadow, Ma., 01106, 1-413-567-8833,         kurtzsport@aol.com , still bikes over to do splits for the GHS Sizzlers Wednesdays at 6:30 in Forest Park and swims acuppla hours in a nice, cold Brimfield pond each morning.
Total Men Women 12&under Teens 20’s 30’s 40’s 50’s 60’s 70’s
64 50 14 - 2 21 10 10 17 4 -
 
           
PLACE TIME NAME AGE Fs REMARKS
1 18:24 Jim Fisk 22   Impressivewinintheheat
2 18:56 Nicholas Bugbee 21    
3 19:04 Sam Kurtis 22   wesleyan university alumnus returns for post graduate work racing on home cx course
4 19:21 Andrew Overbye 18   1st Teen
5 19:26 Nick Dufresne 27    
6 20:01 Aaron Judge 30   1st 30+
7 20:59 Michael Buttrick 24    
8 21:01 Daniel Ritchie 37    
9 21:17 Eliza Beardslee 32 F1 Women’s Winner
10 21:20 Adrian Staub 40   1st 40+, Wins Prediction
11 21:33 Tim Dailey 25    
12 21:37 Larry Sherman 41    
13 21:38 Vee Bunn 35    
14 21:47 Richard Clark 56   1st 50+
15 22:03 Bill Romito 56    
16 22:14 Ali Osborn 26    
17 22:19 Andrew Gaspari 18    
18 22:36 Jon Wallender 39    
19 23:10 Jim Farrick 46   His 423ed race!
20 23:22 Matt Parker 29    
21 23:24 Dang Huynh 35    
22 23:25 Phil Palasciano 29    
23 23:27 Dan Buttrick 29    
24 23:31 Amy Lane 30 F2  
25 23:54 Shawn Robbins 24    
26 24:02 Patty Duffy 41 F3 1st 40+ Woman
27 24:04 Nicole Williamson 23 F4  
28 24:07 Kevin Boisselle 44    
29 24:11 Mike Duffy 58    
30 24:21 Chuck Adams 53    
31 24:37 Harry Hayward 58    
32 24:45 Matt Briggs 20    
33 24:47 Janice Bohonowcz 50 F5 1st 50+ Woman
34 24:48 Jim Snyder 57    
35 25:14 David Whitcomb 65   1st 60+
36 25:15 David Ray 40    
37 25:30 Shanna Burke 25 F6  
38 25:36 Scott Sanderson 46    
39 25:42 Mark Bugbee 47    
40 25:45 Victoria Szydlowski 20 F7  
41 25:47 Jeremy Lemaire 38    
42 25:55 Frank McDonald 59    
43 25:57 Kate Marantz 25 F8  
44 26:01 Ashley Nadeau 24 F9  
45 26:04 Cheryl Abert 53 F10  
46 26:10 Mark Dean 57    
47 26:19 Jim Munroe 63   Jim’sbestin16years-   Way-ull!
48 26:30 Dave Reckhow 54    
49 27:14 Carl Cignoni 59    
50 27:38 Abbie Hamlin 20 F11  
51 27:46 Bob Massaro 66    
52 27:55 Bryon Dailey 55    
53 28:16 Matt Bair 30    
54 28:20 Dave Hennessey 41        Perfect  Prediction
55 28:53 Jenn Cicero 23 F12  
56 29:15 Amy Winters 38 F13  
57 29:34 Ed Dean 52    
58 30:20 Steve Richardson 50    
59 30:23 Matt Phillips 24    
60 30:35 John Southworth 21    
61 30:37 David Southworth 57    
62 31:10 Ray Wenninger 61    
63 34:29 Doug O’Connell 45    
64 37:30 Karen Axelrod 52 F14 Shebestyl’n!